Topics in this domain

Quantitative Risk Analysis: SLE, ALE and Loss Estimation

Risk analysis · 2 min read

Putting a price on risk

Executives think in money. Quantitative analysis expresses risk as an expected loss, so it can be compared directly with the cost of controls, with insurance, and with other investments.

SLE and ALE

Asset value 2,000,000 × exposure factor 30% = SLE 600,000; × ARO 0.2 = ALE 120,000.
TermMeaningExample
Asset value (AV)What the asset is worth to the business2,000,000
Exposure factor (EF)Share of the value lost in one event30%
Single loss expectancy (SLE)AV × EF: the cost of one occurrence600,000
Annualised rate of occurrence (ARO)Expected occurrences per year0.2 (once in 5 years)
Annualised loss expectancy (ALE)SLE × ARO: expected loss per year120,000

Is the control worth it?

Without controlWith control
SLE600,000600,000
ARO0.2 (once in 5 years)0.05 (once in 20 years)
ALE120,00030,000
Annual cost of control–40,000
Net annual benefit–120,000 − 30,000 − 40,000 = 50,000

A control is cost-justified when it reduces ALE by more than it costs each year. Here it does, by 50,000.

Better estimates with FAIR

FAIR: risk as annual loss exposure from loss event frequency and loss magnitude.

Single-number guesses for value and frequency look precise but often aren’t. FAIR (Factor Analysis of Information Risk) breaks risk into parts that are easier to estimate:

  • Loss event frequency: how often a threat acts, and how often it succeeds.
  • Loss magnitude: primary loss (response, replacement, lost productivity) and secondary loss (fines, lawsuits, reputational damage).

Each input is a range (minimum, most likely, maximum), and a Monte Carlo simulation produces a range of annual loss, for example “90% likely between 0.2 and 3 million”. That’s more honest, and more useful to the board, than a single figure.

Choosing a method

MethodBest for
QualitativeTriaging many risks quickly; limited data; communicating priorities
QuantitativeBig investment decisions, insurance decisions, boards that want money terms
CombinedQualitative for the whole register, quantitative for the top few risks

Data comes from incident history, insurance claims, industry loss studies and calibrated expert estimates.

How the exam asks about it

If the question asks…The answer is usually…
Formula for ALESLE × ARO
Formula for SLEAsset value × exposure factor
Main advantage of quantitative analysisSupports cost-benefit decisions
Main disadvantageReliable data is hard to obtain
When is a control cost-justified?When the ALE reduction exceeds its annual cost

In short

  • Single loss expectancy (SLE) = asset value × exposure factor: the cost of one occurrence.
  • Annualised loss expectancy (ALE) = SLE × annualised rate of occurrence (ARO): the expected loss per year.
  • Quantitative analysis supports cost-benefit decisions: a control is justified when it reduces ALE by more than it costs each year.
  • Its weakness is data: estimates of value, frequency and loss can be uncertain and look more precise than they are.
  • FAIR models risk as loss event frequency and loss magnitude, using ranges and simulation instead of single guesses.
  • Many organisations combine methods: qualitative to triage, quantitative for the biggest decisions.

Exam traps

  • Exposure factor is the share of value lost in one event, not a probability.
  • ARO is occurrences per year: once every 4 years is 0.25.
  • Precise-looking figures built on guesses can mislead decision makers.
  • Quantitative isn't always better; it's chosen when the decision justifies the effort and data exists.

Slides

Click the slide and use the arrow keys. F toggles full screen.

CISM · Domain 2 · Risk analysis

Quantitative Risk Analysis: SLE, ALE and Loss Estimation

How to put a money value on risk with SLE and ALE, how models such as FAIR improve the estimates, and when quantitative analysis is worth the effort.

1 / 9